Ilham Aliyev: “Probability of a revolution equals to zero in Azerbaijan”
17 June 2005 [09:07] - TODAY.AZ
The delegation led by the president of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev left for Ukraine to take part in the “Mini Davos” forum held in the capital of this country.
According to the information of the Ukrainian bureau of APA, the president Ilham Aliyev responded several questions of the journalists in the Borispol airport. Ilham Aliyev stressed the great perspectives of collaboration with Ukraine and said that several variants of economic collaboration had been reviewed in the frame of the two-sided relations. “We will discuss the collaboration questions in the frame of the transport-communication projects, oil-gas sector, and agriculture sector.
The economic forum will stimulate strengthening of collaboration between Ukraine, the neighbor countries and the European countries. I consider that collaboration between Ukraine and Azerbaijan will reach its top in future”. Ilham Aliyev said that probability of a revolution equaled to zero in Azerbaijan.
“The revolution appears because of the social problems. Unlike Ukraine and Georgia, the volume of the economy of Azerbaijan has increased twice and the gross domestic product increased 100 % for the last 8 years. 217.000 new job places were opened in Azerbaijan during the last 1,5 year, the minimum wages was raised 3 times. Azerbaijan holds the first place in the CIS territory for the size of the investments falling to share of each person. The political situation in Azerbaijan is positive at present, according to the last sociologic inquiries, 77 % of the population trust the president. All these factors give  us a chance to hope for the future”.