Armament of Armenia to make negative impact on peace process in a Caucasus
31 May 2005 [13:27] - TODAY.AZ
«Azerbaijan’s position calls on the regional countries to avoid any military actions promoting the tension in the region and appearance of military spirits, Khalaf Khalafov, the Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister, to journalists on Monday.
He was commenting on Russia’s plans on dislocation of part of its arms from Georgia to Armenia.
«While the Armenian occupation in regard to Azerbaijan continues, delivery of arms and ammunitions to Armenia will indeed have negative impact on peace processes and establishment of stability and security in the region,» Khalafov underscored.
He noted that despite the good level of the Azerbaijani-Russian relationships, the Azerbaijani government had repeatedly informed Russia on its con?erns in this respect. The replacement of the additional arms in the territory of Armenia contradict the interests of Azerbaijan, as well the region. «So, the regional countries should understand their responsibility,” the Deputy FM said.
He noted that the South Caucasus countries enter Europe, where the Treaty on ordinary armed forces in Europe is applied, and the European security system. «Taking into consideration all factors, all actions damaging the stability and security, should be cancelled, and prevented further,” Khalafov underlined.