Azerbaijan in talks with Georgia to prevent replacement to Russian arms to Armenia
28 May 2005 [16:28] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani government authorities are in talks with Georgia to prevent the replacement of part of the Russia property and armed technique from Georgia to Armenia, Ramiz Hassanov, the Azerbaijani Ambassador to Azerbaijan.
According to Hassanov, Azerbaijan well understands Georgia's interests in rapid withdrawal of Russian troops from its territory, but heir dislocation represents great significance for Baku. "They should not be delivered to Armenia. So, we are discussing he issue with Georgian authorities." he added. (Trend)
Hassanov noted they did not start withdrawing the heavy technique from Georgia, they only replace the ammunitions.
Baluyevskiy has recently stated that the Russian armed bases will be withdrawn from the territory of Georgia, while part of the arms will be replaced to Armenia. Baluyevskiy noted that part of the armed technique and military property of the bases will be disposed in Armenia. "It will enable us to extend the term of withdrawal to 4 year," he said.
The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry has issued note to the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry in this connection.