Time and place of the government-opposition dialogue determined
28 May 2005 [16:26] - TODAY.AZ
The next stage of the negotiations on government-opposition dialogue will be held in the headquarters of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (reformers) on 1 June.
The deputy of the chairman on the political problems Fuad Mustafayev informed APA that he had addressed the invitations letters to the parties participating in the Round Table today. F.Mustafayev said that they had sent the invitation letters to all parties participated in the first Round Table. F.Mustafayev also noted that the topic of the meeting is to conduct discussions on holding democratic parliamentary elections. He stressed that he was supporter of holding the meting open for media.
The first deputy of the head of the Musavat Party Vurgun Ayyub informed APA that they were always supporters of the dialogue and Round Table with the government: "We always supported these negotiations and will join the meeting to be held on 1 June".
The deputy of the executive secretary of NAP Mubariz Gurbanli informed in his explanation to APA that they would participate in that dialogue: "We are supporters of continuing the dialogue". We should note that the first negotiation was held between a group of governmental and opposition parties in the headquarters of the New Azerbaijan Party.