Asim Mollazade presented his party and the elections bloc of the same name
28 May 2005 [16:22] - TODAY.AZ
The parliamentarian, lecturer of the Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe on Belarus retired from the ranks of PFPA (r) Asim Mollazade presented the Democratic Reforms Party (DRP) founded by him and the elections bloc of the same name in 'Hyatt Park" yesterday.
DRP to cover the liberal values of Europe in it will mainly encircle the middle level of Azerbaijan. This party will unite the persons engaging in ownership, businessmen, and intellectuals in its ranks. A.Mollazade informed that about 1500 persons had appealed the organization committee of DRP for the membership to the party and also stated that his party would prefer the quality to quantity and the number of the members would not play such a significant role for realizing the ideas of the party.
A.Mollazade also presented the founders of the new party to media. The doctor of the economic sciences, professor Ingilab Ahmadov, the businessman Nazim Abdullayev, the leader of the Azerbaijan-Israel Society, the president of the "Chernin and his partners" law firm Edward Chernin, the editor-in-chief of the "Obozrevatel" paper Gulnara Mammedzade, the ex-member of the Initiative Group of the Democratic Centrality Party Rashad Rzaguliyev, Eldar Jahangirov who worked for a long time on  the program of the European Union related to Azerbaijan, the specialist on finance-economy Elkhan Agamirzayev, the editor-in-chief of the "Echo" paper Rauf Talishinski are among the founders. A.Mollazade informed that the former editor-in-chief of the "Azadlig" paper Gunduz Tahirli now engaging in business would also join the ranks of DRP. According to his words, the near purpose of DRP is to win the forthcoming parliamentary elections and to achieve changing of the authority in the country and beginning the reforms in a short period.
"Our party will also include all ethnic minorities in its ranks. The representatives of the Jewish, Tallish, Lesghien communities are already represented in DRP. "We treat everyone in this country as an Azerbaijani citizen not depending of his religion, nationality, and approaches positively to the question of their representing in the administration of the country," - saying A.Mollazade also declared that the only rival of DRP is NAP in the country and DRP would put forward its candidates from 125 constituency elections commissions. According to the words of A.Mollazade, the constituent congress of the party will be held on July.
One of the founders of the party N.Abdullayev informed that he would not be able to take oath that he earned his money honestly as Ford did. Because the present legislation and state machinery do not allow earning money honestly: "One of the purposes of DRP is to create conditions for people to earn money honestly".
Edward Chernin said that DRP would teach the people to protect their rights and provide law to serve the citizens of the country.