The USA State Department: "BTC will strengthen sovereignty of Azerbaijan"
27 May 2005 [14:25] - TODAY.AZ
"The USA State Department welcomes the exploitation of the Azerbaijan section of Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline. The USA always supported the realization of this historic project which is the main part of the East-West corridor".
This statement was made by the USA State Department press secretary Richard Baucher in the traditional daily briefing given yesterday.
Baucher stated that, this pipeline in the cost of 4 billion dollars, in length of 1.000 mile will transport the oil from the deposits in the south of the Caspian Sea to Ceyhan port of Turkey.
"We consider that, this project in which we have been working on for a long time will strengthen the sovereignty of Azerbaijan and Georgia more, as well as it will give impulse to the development of these countries economically. I want to add that, the delegation headed by The USA Energy Secretary Mr.Samuel Bodman is attending the solemn ceremonies on the occasion of the opening of Azerbaijan section of the main export oil pipeline in Baku".