Ilham Aliyev received Norwegian State Secretary and First Deputy Minister for fuel and energy of Ukraine
27 May 2005 [14:20] - TODAY.AZ
President Ilham Aliyev today received Norwegian State Secretary for petroleum and energy Oluf Ulseth.
APA was informed from the President's Press Service.
I.Aliyev expressed his confidence that Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan Main Export Pipeline opened in Azerbaijan on 25 May will play important role in the development of our county, social progress and improvement of the welfare of the people.
O.Ulseth estimated the Azerbaijan section of the BTC MEP as a landmark event. He stressed the accomplishments Azerbaijan has achieved last years in numerous fields, including the oil sector, underlining that all this would give strong impulse to development of market economy and democracy in the country.
President Ilham Aliyev today also received First Deputy Minister for fuel and energy of Ukraine Aleksey Ivchenko. The head of state particularly stressed the participation of Ukrainian delegation and congratulation by   President Viktor Yushchenko. He expressed his confidence that the relations between the two countries would further expand and strengthened. A.Ivchenko expressed his confidence on the further continuation of the cooperation between our countries established on firm grounds.