?khmed Nedjet Sezer: BTC oil- pipeline important for independence and economic development of Azerbaijan
26 May 2005 [17:01] - TODAY.AZ
Commissioning of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) export oil-pipeline is of a significant importance for independence and economic development of the region, President of Turkey, Akhmed Nedjet Sezer stated on 25 May in Baku at the ceremony of commissioning of the Azerbaijani section of the BTC export oil-pipeline, Trend reports.
According to him, the oil-pipeline is very significant for stability and security in the region, as well as the economic security of the countries of the region.
The BTC, the throughput capacity of which is 1 million barrels a day, and 50 million tons annually, is also of strategic importance for transportation of the hydrocarbon crude to the western markets.
Commissioning of the BTC, Sezer added, demonstrates the possibility of the strong cooperation of the countries of the region for achieving the common goals.
Speaking of the construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzerum gas-pipeline, to be commissioned in late 2006, Turkish President noted, that it is also of invaluable strategic significance for transportation of gas to Europe. Aiming at this, Turkey continues joint work with Greece and Italy.