Ilham Aliyev received president of bp and energetic minister of USA
26 May 2005 [16:46] - TODAY.AZ
The president Ilham Aliyev received the president of bp company Lord John Braun yesterday.
This was informed to APA from the press-service of the President's Office. I.Aliyev spoke about the achievements obtained in the different fields, development of the country as a result of realizing the oil strategy successful realizing the global projects and stressed that all these achievements were based on "The Contract of Century" signed in 1994. The president said that after the contract had been signed different fields of Azerbaijan began developing rapidly, great successes obtained in the direction of solving the social problems of the population, and stability formed in the country. The head of the state valued highly the role of bp Company in realizing the global projects including the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan Main Export Pipeline.
Lord John Braun, in his turn, valued putting into operation of BTC as the success of the oil strategy of the late president Heydar Aliyev. He said that since 1994 he had observed great improvements in Azerbaijan and these works were being continued successfully at the present time. Lord John Braun also valued highly the activities of the Azerbaijani government leaded by I.Aliyev in realizing the oil strategy of H.Aliyev successfully.
The president I.Aliyev also received the energetic minister of USA Samuel Bodman today. Successful developing of relations in different fields between Azerbaijan and America was stressed, double-sided relations, collaboration in energetic field including realizing the global and regional projects were discussed. The sides noted the significance of putting into operation of the Azerbaijani part of BTC and stressed that they were sure the pipeline would serve the future development of Azerbaijan, and generally would provide peace and security in the region.