OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmen are on a visit in Baku
26 May 2005 [16:36] - TODAY.AZ
OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmen Steven Mann (USA), Bernard Fasie (France), Yuri Merzlyakov (Russia) are on a visit in Baku.
They have come to the opening ceremony of the part Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan Main Export Oil Pipeline in Azerbaijan in the delegation of their countries yesterday.
According to the information given to APA from the Embassy of France, Bernard Fasie will read President Jacques Chirac’s congratulation letter on the occasion of the opening ceremony of the BTC.
The co-chairmen will conduct meetings with President Ilham Aliyev and Foreign Minister Elmar Mammedyarov, will hold discussions concerning the regulation of the Upper Garabagh conflict. They will determine the exact date and place of the meeting of Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan due to be in June. It must be noted that,  is the co-chairmen’s first visit to the region after the meeting of Azerbaijani and Armenian Presidents Ilham Aliyev and Robert Kocharyan in Warsaw on 15 May.