Manfred Karstens: "Azerbaijan deserves entering european family"
25 May 2005 [08:29] - TODAY.AZ
"We knew, that we were going to peace loving state, but one point to know, other point is to witness and feel it.
Our observations, give us grounds stating Azerbaijan deserves entering the European family".
The agency Trend reports, the head of delegation of German Federative Republic, the chairman of the commission of Bundestag on budget issues Manfred Karstens said about this at the meeting with members of permanent commissions of Milli Mejlis on economic policy and security and defense 24 May.
The chairman of commission of Bundestag on issues of trust Walter Scholler, vice-president of Federal intelligence department of Germany, brigade general Werner Scheve, and deputies of bundestag and the ambassador of Germany to Azerbaijan Betlef Lingeman participated at the meeting.
The chairman of permanent commission of Milli Mejlis on economic policy Sattar Safarov informed to guests about economy of Azerbaijan. Then he told about occupation by Armenia of 20% of Azerbaijan territory, about hard life of about 1 mln refugees and displaced persons and significant finances are allocated annually from the state budget for improvement of their living standards. He said, the Council of Europe, OSCE and other international organizations approach to settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict from position of double standards.
S.Safarov noted, Azerbaijan cooperates closely with international monetary fund and the World Bank and he said, legislation of the state is coordinated with European standards. He also mentioned, Azerbaijan cherishes its hopes for main export oil pipeline Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan, to be commissioned. S.Safarov noted, Azerbaijan -German cooperation is in high level, and mentioned about necessity of investments on behalf of German party for development of non-oil sector, and application of alternative sources of energy.
The head of delegation Manfred Karstens indicated, Azerbaijan -German cooperation were always in high level and the cooperation would develop and expressed his readiness to render assistance to colleagues from Milli Mejlis for preparation of legislative statements. German delegation arrived to Baku yesterday and met with minister of national security of Azerbaijan Eldar Makhmudov.