Elmira Suleymanova refused to join the measure held in Armenia
24 May 2005 [09:22] - TODAY.AZ
An international conference named "Tolerance, discrimination in the context of the struggle against international terrorism and the struggle against xenophobia (Caucasus measure)" under the patronage of UNESCO in Yerevan yesterday.
The measure was organized by the Human Rights Protection Institute of Armenia. In the capital of Armenia, who has occupied 20 % of the Azerbaijani lands resulted in occurring of about 1 million refugees and internally displaced persons, the main discussion object in the conference will be to form relations with the counties of the region in the directions of strengthening piece, forming the mutual endurance environment, and protecting human rights. About 60 representatives from Armenia, Russia, Georgia and other countries were invited to the conference.
According to the information of Armenian sources, the representatives from Azerbaijan were also invited to the measure to last 2 days. According of the information we own, this invitation was appealed to the Commissioner on Human Rights Elmira Suleymanova in Azerbaijan.
It was impossible to get ombudsman's attitude to the problem, we could define that E.Suleymanova had refused to join the measure held in the enemy country.