Azeri Parliament to discuss changes to the Elections Code in June
23 May 2005 [11:58] - TODAY.AZ
"I do not want to go into details of the work being conducted with the Venetian Commission. I think that a project related to the changes to be made to the Elections Code will be presented to the parliament to be discussed at the beginning of June".
These words were told by the director of the social-political department if the President's Office Ali Hasanov in his explanation given to the journalists.
According to his words, the changes to be made to the Code will be clear after the parliament discussions.
A.Hasanov bearing his relation to the declaration of the USA president George Bush about democratic changes' encircling whole Caucasus and Central Asia said that the democratic transformation process was going in the whole world and Armenia and Georgia were also included in this transformation: "I value this declaration as a call to democracy. The democratic transformation process is also going in Azerbaijan, though some countries chose the revolution way, Azerbaijan is developing in the progress way. We are developing in the democratic direction in the evolution period and will also hold this way in future".