?raz Azimov: "Armenian side ready to continue discussions"
21 May 2005 [07:49] - TODAY.AZ
"The Warsaw meeting of Presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia must be assessed as an important meeting. Its significance lies in the fact, that the issues discussed there touched upon the settlement", deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan, Araz Azimov stated on 20 May, Trend reports.
According to him, one can think, that the Armenian side is ready to continue discussions. The diplomat also noted, that after the Warsaw meeting, the negotiations at the level of Azerbaijani and Armenian Foreign Ministries heads would be continued.
Azimov noted, that among the issues, discussed at the presidential level there were some elements. "It is dealt with 7-9 elements. They are - issues of withdrawal of Armenian troops from occupied territories, returning of these lands, security guarantees, creating of conditions for returning of the local population, clearing territories of mines  and their restoration. Meanwhile it was agreed, that sensitive political issues might be discussed at later stages. We think, that there is clarity in all these directions, and it may be considered as a very important achievement", Azimov said.
According to the deputy Minister, liberation of occupied territories is the principal essence of the position of Azerbaiajn. "But liberation does no mean a complete solution of the problem. There are problems of returning the Azerbaijani population to them, their co-existence with the Armenians and solving of many political problems", the diplomat underlined.
He said, that in the framework of the conflict regulation, all communications must be reinstated, including he railway, going through the Azerbaijani territorye, being currently under the occupation, which will go to Megri district of Armenia to Nakhchevan. "It corresponds to the interests of not only Armenia, but also Russia, Georgia, Turkey and Iran, as this railway connects not only two countries, but it s a part of the regional network. Therefore, it must be reinstated within the framework of the regulation", Azimov said.
He also said that the visit of the OSCE co-chairs to the region was expected.