Yuri Merzlyakov: "Observing the ceasefire suits the both sides"
13 May 2005 [12:30] - TODAY.AZ
Yesterday 11 years have passed since signing the agreement about ceasefire in the Azerbaijan-Armenia front line.
The Russian co-chairman of the Minsk Group of OSCE Yuri Merzlyakov considers that the both sides won observing the ceasefire.
Yuru Merzlyakov informed in his explanation given to APA that "If the battles continue then both sides will have grievous losses, destructions and new sorrows". He also expressed his regret about not signing the Peace Agreement for solving and eliminating the results of the conflict during the passed period: "When the agreement about the ceasefire signed it was supposed that the peace agreement will be achieved in short period".
Worked as a deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Tofik Zulfigarov gave analogical explanation to APA as well. According to the words of the ex-deputy minister, when the agreement about the ceasefire signed, it was supposed that in 2 months the peace agreement would be signed for solving the conflict.
"The ceasefire period gave an opportunity to achieve the peace agreement, but to achieve such agreement there should be a political wish for this, too. It is a pity that Armenia uses the ceasefire for winning the time. I think that the co-chairmen of the Minsk Group should demonstrate a political will and to force the invader side to eliminate the results of the violation".
Tofig Zulfugarov informed that France being a member of the European Union has more opportunities to act in regulating the Nagorno Karabakh conflict.