OSCE insist on realizing 26 recommendations by Azerbaijan
12 May 2005 [18:27] - TODAY.AZ
The visit to Azerbaijan of the representative on Southern Caucasus of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Belgium, the representative of Belgium in OSCE Bertran Crombrugge is finishing today.
We should note that the visit is unofficial; the purpose is to familiarize Belgium which will preside over OSCE next year with Southern Caucasus more closely. B.Crombrugge visited Armenia and Georgia before Azerbaijan. His meeting in our country began from the Gazakh region yesterday.
It was informed to APA from the Baku Office of OSCE that the ambassador met with the chief of the Executive Power of the Gazakh region and with the representatives of NGO's. B.Crombrugge also met with the deputy-Minister of Foreign Affairs Vagif Sadigov, the leaders of the NGO's Novella Cafaroglu, Saadat Benenyarli, Saida Gojamanli, Arzu Abdullayeva, Anar Mammadli, Azer Hasrat and Fuad Hasanov at the office of OSCE the day before yesterday.
The main topic of the meeting was the elections to the parliament. The representative of OSCE interested with the problems NGO's faced. The leaders of the NGO's, in their turn, informed that there were problems with registration and they weren't allowed to hold trainings in the regions. B.Crombrugge met with the representatives of the different opposition parties and blocks at the Baku Office of OSCE today. The leader of the Baku Office of OSCE Maurisio Pavessi, the chairman of PFPA (r) Ali Karimli, the chairman of ANIP Ali Aliyev, the chairman of the Umid Party Igbal Agazade, the chairman of CUP Sabir Rustamkhanli, the representative of the "New Politics" block Eldar Namazov, the co-chairman of ASDP Araz Alizade, the deputy of the leader of the Musavat Party Sulhaddin Akbar and the representative of the Liberal Party Elkhan Abbasov participated in the meeting.
According to the information given to APA by the chairman of PFPA (r), 26 recommendations given to the Azerbaijan government by OSCE, the reforms in the elections system and the solving directions of the Garabagh conflict were discussed in the meeting mainly. A.Karimli speaking about the results of the meeting noted that OSCE insists on realizing 26 recommendations.
On the last day of the visit B.Crombrugge will also meet with the ambassadors of the accredited in Baku countries which are the members of OSCE and with the leaders of the international organizations.