Ilham Aliyev congratulated Azerbaijan people on the occasion of 60th anniversary of the victory over fascism
09 May 2005 [18:16] - TODAY.AZ
President Ilham Aliyev addressed to Azerbaijan people on the occasion of 60th anniversary of the victory over fascism.
APA was informed of it from President's Press Service.
It is stated that, the World War II is the greatest and the most terrible war among the wars in human history for its scale, number of participant states and fighting troops, volume of damage and loss of life. "Azerbaijani people also played a great role in gaining the victory over fascism. Our compatriots played an important role in liberating Russia, Ukraine, Moldova and Byelorussia as well as Baltic States, Eastern Europe countries from fascist occupation, in achieving success of Resistant Movement in Western Europe. About 700 thousand our compatriots went to the battle-front, fought with the cruel enemy bravely in 1941-1945.Half of them died heroically in the fight".
Head of state emphasized that, Azerbaijanis displayed unparalleled feat in the back front, assisted in providing the troop with fuel, gun, food and clothing as well. "World War II was the war between not just cavalry and foot but motors-tanks, fighter and bombing aircrafts. If not oil and oil products the victory over the enemy couldn't be gained. Azerbaijani oil industry workers displaying unparalleled feat and heroism, supplied the Armed Forces with enough fuel despite of all difficulties in the war years .Every Azerbaijani  takes pride in that our republic shared 70% of oil produced all over the Soviet Union during that time. Azerbaijani oil industry workers not only supplied the battle-front with oil of Baku but also exploited new oil deposits in Russia and wrote the name "Second Baku" to the history of oil industry".
Head of state stressed that, any policy and ideology based on violence, occupation and aggression, hatred and hostility towards other nations will fail in the end and the history of the World War II proved it. "Our people who suffered from the calamities and tortures of war and fells them now is against bloody wars and conflict. We declared many times that we support the way of peaceful solution of the Nagorno Karabakh  conflict caused by territorial claims and military aggression of Armenia for more than ten years and  we use all the opportunities of international law and diplomacy to liberate our territories from Armenian occupation. Azerbaijan authority believes in restoration of territorial integrity of our country and sovereign rights and the triumph of fair and justice"