Azerbaijan ombudsman calls on int'l organizations to apply sanctions against Armenia -aggressor
09 May 2005 [18:14] - TODAY.AZ
Violation of territorial integrity of Azerbaijan by Armenia and Armenian nationalists, occupation of lands, destruction and appropriation of historical and cultural values, violation of cultural rights of people contradicts fully to universally accepted international legal norms.
These are expressed in the appeal of the Azerbaijan ombudsman, Elmira Suleymanova to the international community, authoritative international organizations and people of the world in connection with the 13-th anniversary of occupation of historical Azerbaijani town Shusha  by the Armenian aggressors.
"Taking into account the above said", the Appeal reads, "addressing the world community and international structures and people of the world I believe that the Armenian aggression and genocide will be put an end, there will be support to peaceful settlement of the conflict, returning of occupied lands and thousands of refugees And IDPs will be back to their lands and their violated rights and freedom will be restored.
"I hope, that international organizations will back the legal position of Azerbaijan, justice will be restored and against Armenia, which turned occupation, terror and genocide into its state policy, sanctions will be applied", the document reads. The Appeal is addressed to the UNO Secretary General, the UNO Human Rights High Comissariat, the Council of Europe, OSCE, international ombudsmen institutions, embassies of foreign countries.
At the result of occupation of Shusha 193 people were killed, 102 became invalids, 27 industrial and 103 cultural objects had been destroyed.