Interpol secretary general to visit Azerbaijan
06 May 2005 [16:11] - TODAY.AZ
A visit of the Secretary General of the International Police Organization (Interpol), Ronald Noble has been scheduled for May 17,2005, head of the National Interpol Bureau, colonel Madat Guliyev, told Trend in his interview.
According to him, the aim of the visit is participation at the exhibition "Customs and security of the international trade", which is to be held in Baku for the first time.
Having noted, that Mr. Noble will arrive in Baku at the invitation of the State Customs Committee, head of the National Central Interpol Bureau said, that during his visit to Baku he will meet with the officials of Azerbaijan, as well as the heads of the security, defense and law- enforcement agencies.
The Interpol Secretary General is expected to be received by the Head of the State, Ilham Aliyev.
The exhibition, organized by the "Iteca Caspian Ltd." under the support of the World Customs Organization, will be held on 19-21 May, 2005 at the Heydar Aliyev Sports and Concert Complex.