Transport ministers from TRACECA member-states to meet in Baku
15 March 2005 [23:28] - TODAY.AZ
Transport Ministers of 12 TRACECA member-states will be held in Baku on 21 April 2005, Asgar Alakbarov, the Executive Director of the Coordinating Bureau of European Union's Technical Assistance Program (TACIS) in Azerbaijan, told Trend.
During the meeting it is planned to continue the dialogue on issues, which were put for discussion on 17-18 February in Istanbul. They will also discuss regional transport issues, in particular, the Yerevan-Tbilisi railway project. Moreover, projects to be implemented only in one country Kishinev- Jurjulesht highway, and perhaps one more internal project on Ukraine.
The gathering will also mull financial investments by the countries. The budget of the secretariat for 2005 envisages investing $300,000 in 12 member- countries. "In 2004 every country was to pay $7,000, however Azerbaijan transferred $20,000. The over-fulfillment will be calculated under future payments," Alakbarov noted.