Significant contradictions remain between Armenia and Azerbaijan
11 March 2005 [17:22] - TODAY.AZ
"Significant contradictions remain between Armenia and Azerbaijan on issue on Nagorno Karabkh, however the presidents Kocharian and Aliyev are loyal to peaceable settlement of conflict".
Referring Mediamax Agency Trend informed, the deputy of secretary general assistant on issues of Europe and Eurasia John Tefft stated about this, speaking in the committee of Senate on external relations during hearings "Future of democracy in Black sea region".
"We support efforts of Minsk group of OSCE and we are inspired by negotiations, which were held during last year?", - said John Tefft.
Speaking about Azerbaijan, John Tefft repeated, "Imperfect president elections of 2003 demonstrated, Azerbaijan are to strengthen democratic tools. As for Armenia he mentioned, this state is to undertake steps for improvement of unsatisfactory situation in the area of human rights. The deputy of secretary general assistant said, "Relatively isolated location of Armenia and continuing Nagorno Karabakh conflict, which caused terrible exhaustion of resources of governments for more than 10 years hinder future reforms".