Turkish Municipality officially acknowledges Khojaly genocide
11 March 2005 [20:19] - TODAY.AZ
Kechioren Municipality of Ankara acknowledged Khojaly genocide officially. Agency Trend informs this decision was adopted on the eve of the special session, with participation of deputies of Supreme National Meeting of Turkey (SNMT).
The documentary about crimes, committed 13 years ago by Armenian military gang detachments against civil population of city Khojali, was demonstrated at that event. The deputy, the chairman of inter-parliamentary group of Turkish- Azerbaijan friendship Khaluk Ipek, the Azerbaijan ambassador to Turkey Mammad Aliyev, the chairman of Kechioren municipality Turgut Alynok regarded in their speeches the crime, committed by Armenians in Khojaly, as genocide. While mentioning, that SNMT also conducts corresponding preparation work for acknowledgement of Khojaly genocide, speakers underlined, the first step was made by Kechioren municipal meeting.
Then voting was held. The Members of Kechioren municipal meeting unanimously acknowledged the crime committed by Armenians during the night from 25 to 26 February 1992 in city Khojaly against Azerbaijan population as genocide.
We would like to mention, that the monument to victims of Khojaly genocide is to be erected in new park, laid in Kechioren district of Ankara.