Kazakh President to visit Azerbaijan
08 March 2005 [10:58] - TODAY.AZ
Kazakh President Nursultan Nazarbayev plans to pay an official visit to Azerbaijan in June, Andar Shukputov, the Kazakh ambassador to Azerbaijan, told Trend.
According to Shukputov, the key objective of the visit is to participate in the solemn ceremony dedicated to fulfillment the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan main export oil pipeline with the first oil early this June. "The Kazakh government is impatient for the commencement of the BTC and pins great hope on the future. Starting from 2008 Kazakhstan is also going to definite part of oil to world market via the pipeline. Therefore, President Nazarbayev is awaiting for an invitation form the Azerbaijani government to the ceremony," the Ambassador said.
An annual discharge capacity of the BTC is 50 million tons. Kazakhstan plans to transport via the pipeline 10 million tons of oil a year from Kashagan field.