Turkish Great Silk Route fund awards Azeri President 'politician of 2004' premium
08 March 2005 [09:09] - TODAY.AZ
The Turkish Great Silk Route Fund awarded Ilham Aliyev, the Azerbaijani President, also an honorary chairman of the Fund the title 'Politician of 2004', the Azerbaijani embassy in Turkey announced.
The Fund awarded the President in connection with the his decisiveness in the liberation of the occupied territory of Azerbaijan, the will demonstrated for completion of the construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan main export oil pipeline, persistence in the implementation of the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzerum gas pipeline, continuation of efforts for the rehabilitation of the Great Silk Route, for the establishment of a guarantee for future Azerbaijan through enhancing President Heydar Aliyev's appreciable policy in the world, decisive activities the stable development of relationships and cooperation with Turkey guarding the words "One nation, two country".