Araz Azimov: "Illegal Armenian settling facts in Lachin, Kelbejer, Zangilan, Jebrail and Gubadli" were confirmed
05 March 2005 [16:47] - TODAY.AZ
Deputy Prime Minister Araz Azimov who was on a visit to Prague with Minister for Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has held press conference on results of the visit today.
A.Azimov stated that, though the visit failed to realize due to Minister for Foreign Affair of Armenia Vardan Oskanyan's illness E.Mammadyarov got in touch with him by telephone. Araz Azimov considered the meetings held with co-chairman of Minsk group and members of FactFinding Mission of OSCE on March 2-3 fruitful.
The deputy Minister said of the lecture made by the Mission to be consisting of 36 pages, though he didn't inform about the details of the lecture he said that, illegal settling facts were confirmed in Lachin,   Kelbejer, Zangilan, Jebrail and Gubadli. "The mission didn't come across population in other regions however they saw newly repaired houses, ploughed soils." A.Azimov told that, it can be estimated that, Armenians had done some work, given proper instructions to the population before the Mission arrived the territory. He generally considered the lecture to be based on reality.
A.Azimov replied the question "Whether the territory of Lachin region will be given to Armenia as a corridor" as Azerbaijan side offers to make use of this road both by Azerbaijan and Armenia, after the peace treaty achieved, "We offer this road to be used for visits and load carrying from both the Upper Garabagh to Armenia and from Armenia to the Upper Garabagh and Azerbaijan to use it for visiting Nakhchivan."
As to the matter that peaceful forces might be placed in the border-line of Armed Forces of Armenia and Azerbaijan A.Azimov this can lead to the freezing of the condition and will have no use, "Azerbaijan wants the conflict to be solved not to be frozen. Such forces can be placed only after peace treaty is achieved and the population returns to their previous settlements." A.Azimov said of the delayed meeting between E.Mammedyarov and V.Oskanyan to be realized next month. /APA/