FBI associate that will investigate the murder of Elmar Huseynov arrived to Azerbaijan
05 March 2005 [15:45] - TODAY.AZ
Yesterday in the morning, associate of Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), special agent, regional law attache came to Baku.
The information was given to APA from the embassy of USA in our country. It must be mentioned that, Azerbaijan government applied to USA for the help in the investigation process of Elmar Huseynov, editor in chief of "Monitor" magazine.
The visit of FBI associate aimed to help in the investigation of the murder. Special agent will meet with the leadership of Azerbaijan law enforcement bodies engaged in the investigation of the murder to be revealed.
"We have not detained suspicious persons concerning the murder of Elmar Huseynov.
"These were told by Yashar Aliyev - deputy chairman of Main Department for Police Administration of Baku City. It must be noted that, investigation group consisting of associates of NSM, MIA and Procurator's Office of Republic is continuing its work.
According to the information given to APA from Police Department of Nizami district, associate of Federal Investigations Bureau of USA who was invited to take part in the investigation has been in the place of the incident today.
It was informed from the Department that, photo-robot of the murderer made a day before will be changed. It must be noted that, yesterday photo-robot of the person named Vusal who came to the journalist's house some days ago was made.