U.S. embassy issues statement on killing of editor-in-chief of magazine
04 March 2005 [09:21] - TODAY.AZ
The U.S. embassy is shocked and suddened at the killing of prominent and Monitor magazine editor-in-chief Elmar Huseynov, a statement issued by the U.S. embassy reads.
Husseynov was a leading figure in the media community, a dedicated champion of media freedom, and an outspoken voice for democracy in Azerbaijan. He was a man who stood up for beliefs and principles, even in the face of great adversity. His magazine was a vital contributor to the public dialogue about Azerbaijan's direction and future. Husseynov's death is a great loss to the ongoing development of democracy and press freedom in Azerbaijan. His passion, dedication and strength will be greatly missed.
The U.S. embassy urges the Azerbaijani government to do everything possible to investigate  Husseynov's murder fully and to bring his killer or killers to justice.