US to allocate $7m for parliamentary elections to be held in Azerbaijan
02 March 2005 [08:44] - TODAY.AZ
"The US government allotted funds for the development of democracy in Azerbaijan. The funds should be used together with the people and Azerbaijani government," Reno Harnish, the US Ambassador to Azerbaijan, told journalists.
According to Harnish, this year Washington approved $7m under the program on democracy and elections in Azerbaijan. "The funds will be directed at the training of specialists in the sphere of elections, candidates from different parties, as well as work with press," the Ambassador said. The same time the US government is sure that the democracy is not exported from abroad, but grows inside the country. "We wish successes Azerbaijan in the organization of open and transparent parliamentary elections and deeply hope it will assist Azerbaijan's integration to Euro-Atlantic space," Harnish stressed.
Touching upon the critical statements by the US Department of State on Azerbaijan the diplomat said that theses were friendly ideas and the United States puts forwards its proposals in connection with the development of democracy in Azerbaijan. "The statements are not directed criticizing the elections in Azerbaijan. We only deal with the process of elections. The elections should be held in such a way to hear more and more number of voters. Therefore, we put forward proposals," the Ambassador stressed.  We want only goodness to Azerbaijan. I hope the elections to reflect more and more number of votes of electors," he underscored.