President Aliyev meets ISESCO Director General
25 October 2018 [15:12] - TODAY.AZ
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with Director General of the Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ISESCO) Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri for his participation in the Forum and meaningful speech he made at the event.
Speaking about the international significance of the 6th Baku International Humanitarian Forum, Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri described it as a very beautiful and effective platform.
The sides hailed long-term successful and productive cooperation between Azerbaijan and ISESCO and expressed their confidence that relations will be further expanded.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked ISESCO for its continued support to Azerbaijan`s fair position on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri informed the head of state about the ISESCO Director General’s report on Azerbaijan’s three-year presidency of the ISESCO General Conference. He said the report highlights the successful work carried out by Azerbaijan during its presidency of the General Conference.