Baku Int'l Short Film Festival calls for talented directors
19 July 2023 [15:51] - TODAY.AZ
Baku International Short Film Festival (BISFF) has started submission of films. BISFF will take place in Baku on November 10-15, Azernews reports.
In order to submit a film to the Festival you need to register on FilmFreeway until August 31, 2023.
Presented films must be produced in 2022-2023 and should not exceed 30 minutes.
Films sent to the festival will be selected by the Selection Committee and included in the competition. Foreign films included in the festival will compete in the International and Asian sections.
The official program of the film forum will be announced on October 25.
Winners of the competition will be awarded in the following nominations: Best Film (Golden Pomegranate and diploma), Best Documentary Film (Golden Pomegranate and diploma), Best Animated Film (Golden Pomegranate and diploma), Best Film Director (special prize and diploma), Best Documentary Director (special prize and diploma), Best Animation Director (special prize and diploma), Winners of the Asian Talents, Special Jury Prize, Diploma of the Azerbaijan Young Cinematographers Center.
Founded in 2004, Baku IFF reflects the growing interest in short films, which are considered the foundations of cinematography in Azerbaijan as well as the encouragement and support of young cinematographers.
The Baku International Short Film Festival is also the longest-running festival that brings to the country films that have won awards and success at the Cannes, Venice, Berlin film festivals and Oscars in Azerbaijan.