Young talent totally captivates Baku audience
19 July 2023 [14:06] - TODAY.AZ
Laureate of international competitions, Teymur Kazimov has given a concert at Russian Information and Cultural Center in Baku.
The host and organizer of the event, Doctor of Philosophy in Art History, Senior Lecturer of the Baku Music Academy (BMA) Alena Inyakina welcomed the guests of the event, Azernews reports.
In her speech, she noted that Teymur Kazimov is a graduate of the BMA Studio School. He is a student of the St. Petersburg State Conservatory.
The young musician had already established himself in the international arena, becoming the winner of numerous international competitions in Russia, USA, Georgia and other countries.
One of Teymur's latest outstanding achievements was his participation in the VIII Florida Keys International Music Competition (USA), organized by Parvin Muradova-Dilbazi.
This year, the competition was timed to the 100th anniversary of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
Teymur performed several classical works at the competition, as well as Muslim Magomayev's song "Spring Land, Azerbaijan", which was one of Heydar Aliyev's favorite songs.
Teymur's magnificent performance left no one indifferent at the competition. He became the owner of the Grand Prix.
The performance was also dedicated to the memory of the Baku Music Academy's studio school Tarlan Seyidov.
The head of the Russian House in Baku, Irek Zinnurov, congratulated Teymur on his success, emphasizing the important role of teachers and parents in educating talented youth.
The concert program featured the pearls of world opera art, as well as popular pop songs performed by friends of Teymur Kazimov, among whom were Honored Artist Anton Fershtandt, soloist of the choir of the Azerbaijan State Academic Philharmonic Farkhad Alakbarov, laureate of international competitions Kamilla Imanova, soloist of the State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater's choir Ruslan Persan. The musicians were accompanied by Dilara Karimova.
Teymur Kazimov's creative evening was held under the applause of the audience. The young talent totally captivated the audience.