National film to be screened festival in Kyrgystan
18 July 2023 [17:43] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan will be represented at the International Short Film Festival of CIS countries, Baltic states and Georgia. The festival will take place on July 18-22 in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan, Azernews reports.
Igor Smola's film "Destruction" will be screened as part of the festival. The cast includes Vusala Aghayeva, Vugar Ariglar and Rahib Mammadzade.
A wounded boy bursts into an artist's studio, gushing blood on the floor. She tries to help him to no avail. A policeman arrives at the crime scene who does not believe her story. He asks strange questions, and reality slowly distorts, turning into a cat's dream.
Director and screenwriter of the film is Igor Smola, director of photography is Natig Husiyev, and the producers are Elvin Adigozal, Yekaterina Bordachova and Emil Najafov.
The film festival was founded in 2011 for the purpose of developing the cultural dialogue between the CIS, Baltic countries and Georgia, preserving its uniqueness and developing traditional cultural values.
This year's festival will be dedicated to the 95th anniversary of Kyrgyz writer Chingiz Aitmatov.
Filmmakers from Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Georgia, Belarus and Russia will also participate in the international festival.
In total, more than 600 applications were received from foreign and Kyrgyz cinematographers.
The screening of the films will be held with the support of the Interstate Fund for Humanitarian Cooperation of the CIS member states, the Department of Cinematography under the Kyrgyz Ministry of Culture, Information, Sports and Youth Policy, Aytish Public Fund and the Cultural Cooperation Fund.