Arts Council Azerbaijan holds workshop on UNESCO heritage
18 July 2023 [13:42] - TODAY.AZ
A workshop on "UNESCO's Intangible Cultural Heritage in Azerbaijan" has been held at ASAN Service Center No. 7.
The main goal in holding the workshop is to promote national artists and increase the interest in art among young people, Azernews reports.
Co-organized by Arts Council Azerbaijan and ASAN volunteers, the workshop was attended by young artists Eldar Babazadeh, Roya Hasanova, Kamila Muradova, Maryam Kiblayeva, Leyla Orujova, Naila Aslanova and Leyla Muradova. The project curator is Samira Fayizova.
The Arts Council Azerbaijan is an international and independent art platform, aimed at promoting Azerbaijani culture and art.
The organization is the head of the International Arts Council Network operating in different countries around the world since 2006. Arts Council Azerbaijan is headed by artist Dadash Mammadov.
Many projects have been operating for many years under the auspices of the organization. Among them is Art Gazette, Production Studio, Azerbaijan Animation Museum named after Nazim Mammadov, Art School Drawing School, "Under open air" plein air, Art Residence, and Youth Network.