Memory of great poet honored within Vagif Poetry Days
14 July 2023 [18:15] - TODAY.AZ
Memory of the outstanding poet has been honored in Shusha within Vagif Poetry Days, co-organized by Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Culture Ministry and Azerbaijan Writers' Union.
Vagif Poetry Days, which started on July 13 in the poet's hometown-Gazakh's Yukhari Salahli village, will continue on July 14-15 in Shusha, Azernews reports.
Azerbaijan's cultural capital was of great importance for the great poet and statesman (vizier) of the Karabakh Khanate of the 18th century, Molla Panah Vagif (1717-1797).
It was here that he gained fame and glory, was buried, leaving a significant mark in the history of the Azerbaijani people. Even during the period of Vagif's life in Shusha, this city, dear to every Azerbaijani, was considered Azerbaijan's cultural center.
Cultural art and public figures laid flowers at the bust of Molla Panah Vagif.
In his speech, Honored Art Worker, poet Baba Vaziroglu stressed the importance of Vagif Poetry Days and the poet's great contribution to the national language and literature.
"Vagif's work had a great influence on the development of literary art for many generations, the work of poets and writers, philosophical thought, the ideas of love for their native land. In those days, many used Arabic and Persian words in their literary work, and this complicated the texts so much that it led to I don't understand what the poet or writer wants to convey to people. Vagif wrote in purely Azerbaijani language, while his words, both about love and about various social aspects of his time, were accessible and understandable to everyone, found a great response in the hearts of people, and to this day are loved by millions. The artistic images he created, reflected in the works of tradition and customs, have become a truly national treasure. And it was after Vagif that the purely national language in the literary work of poets and writers received its wide development," Baba Vaziroglu told Trend.
People's Poet Vahid Aziz noted the great role of Vagif in the promotion of national values and the Azerbaijani language.
"Vagif was a great poet, whose greatness is not only in his poetry, but also a huge heritage in the foundations of the national language. He was very close to the people, who answered him with mutual love and respect. His work reflected the true goals of national consciousness and the desire for enlightenment, lyrics of love and patriotism, following high human values. I always dreamed that at least twenty percent of the rhyme of the lines in the works of Vagif and Samed Vurgun would be in my work," said Vahid Aziz.
The rich program includes the Day of Poetry with the participation of Azerbaijani and modern poets of the Turkic peoples, a concert of an ensemble of ancient musical instruments, a literary and musical composition, and performances by famous artists.
The events are held at the museum and mausoleum complex of Molla Panah Vagif, the house of the prominent poetess, the last princess of the Karabakh Khanate Khurshidbanu Natavan, in the complex of the House of the Mehmandarovs, the Shusha branch of the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum as well as Kharibulbul and Karabakh hotels.
The guests were also presented with an excursion program on a number of religious, historical and cultural monuments of Azerbaijan, restored in Shusha.