Cuban jazzman shines at Baku Summer Jazz Days
05 July 2023 [13:21] - TODAY.AZ
Cuban jazzman Alfredo Rodríguez has performed a fascinating concert at Heydar Aliyev Center.
The concert was held as part of Baku Summer Jazz Days, organized by Premier LTD with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Center, Azernews reports.
The highly-anticipated event unites renowned musicians from Azerbaijan, Turkiye, Georgia, Cuba, Israel, France and Russia.
The festival takes place both in various cultural centers and in outdoor venues, which makes them accessible to a wider audience.
Grammy Award nominee Alfredo Rodríguez performed with his trio Quincy Jones as part of his world tour. He shared the same stage with Miguel Jiménez (bass guitar) and Michael Oliver (drums).
The concert program included beautiful compositions and dynamic improvisations.
Alfredo Rodríguez first participated in the prestigious jazz festival held in Montre, Switzerland in 2006. He is remembered here for his wonderful jazz improvisations. Since then, Alfredo Rodríguez has gained a reputation as a pianist of high potential. In 2009, Alfredo Rodriguez moved to the United States.
He became one of the leading performers in the "Jazz-Latin American music-classical" triangle. At the same time, A. Rodriguez performed together with such famous musicians as Esperance Spalding, McCoy Tyner, Patti Austin, Richard Bona, Wayne Shorter.
The Heydar Aliyev Center hosted the grand opening of the international "Baku Summer Jazz Days" on July 4.
Turkish musicians - famous guitarist Onder Focan, jazz singer Meltem Ege, as well as Shenov Ulker (trumpet, flügelhorn), Bulut Gulen (trombone), Ozan Musluoglu (double bass) and Serkan Alagek (drums) performed accompanied by the Baku Chamber Orchestra.
Then famous pianist, laureate of international competitions, Honored Artist of Azerbaijan Elchin Shirinov performed with Israeli colleagues – Amir Bresler (drums), Oren Hardy (double bass) and Gilad Hekselman (guitar).
Georgia will be represented by Giorgi Mikadze, pianist, arranger, professor of Berklee College of Music.
On July 5, he will perform jazz improvisations of famous Georgian composers together with French musicians Francois Moutin and Raphael Pannier in the Heydar Aliyev Center park.
The final chord of the jazz festival will be played by the Oleg Lundstrem Jazz Orchestra on July 7.
The collective, which came to Baku for the first time in 2019, has since won the sympathy of our audience and will delight its listeners with its creativity this time as well.
The concert will take place in the park of the Heydar Aliyev Center. Entrance to concerts in the park is free.