15 July 2022 [17:10] - TODAY.AZ
Molla Panah Vagif has gone down in the history of Azerbaijan as a prominent statesman and talented poet, like a saying, "not every literate person can be Vagif".
As a vizier, he did much for the prosperity and political growth of the Karabakh khanate. He played an important role in the defense of Shusha during the incursions of Aga Muhammad Shah Qajar of Persia in 1795 and 1797.
Being the founder of the realism genre in Azerbaijani literature, he wrote a myriad of poems. His verses were collected for the first time in 1856 and published by Mirza Yusif Nersesov.
Soon afterward, his verses were published by Adolf Berge in Leipzig in 1867 with the assistance of the Azerbaijani playwright Mirza Fatali Akhundov.
The mausoleum on the grave of the Azerbaijani poet and statesman was built through instructions of the national leader Heydar Aliyev in 1982.
It was built by sculptor A. Mustafayev based on the design by a member of the National Academy of Sciences, Abdul Vahab Salamzade, and well-known architect E. I. Kanukov. The design of the mausoleum followed the pattern of Azerbaijani mausoleum architectural compositions such as the Nizami Mausoleum in Ganja. It rises to 18 meters in height.
The bottom part of the monument was built with reddish Karabakh marble plates, white and grey marble.
Aluminum was used for the decoration pattern in the entire length of the mausoleum. The poet's name was engraved above the entrance door.
The monument used to be heavily damaged as a result of the Armenian occupation. Molla Panah Vagif Mausoleum in Shusha was restored last year upon the president's instruction.
In 2021, Vagif Poetry Days were held for the first time in Shusha since the city's liberation.
Like last year, Vagif Poetry Days was remembered by spectacular concerts, book exhibitions, and of course beautiful poetry that touches every string of soul. Here are some of the best highlights of the Vagif Poetry Days.
Shusha, the cradle of Azerbaijani culture, has once again welcomed the guests of the Vagif Poetry Days.
The most anticipated cultural event was held for the second time in Azerbaijan's cultural capital since Shusha was liberated from Armenian occupation.
Vagif Poetry Days was a co-organized joint project of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Azerbaijani Culture Ministry, and the Union of Azerbaijan Writers to pay tribute both to prominent statesman and poet.
Azernews is pleased to present some of the best highlights of Vagif Poetry Days 2022.
Book exhibition
Vagif Poetry Days started with a book exhibition. The list of books showcased as part of the event included "Karabakh Saga, Thirty Years of Longing - Victory of 44 Days" prepared by the Azerbaijan Writers' Union, "All Roads Lead to Shusha..." as well as publications dedicated to Azerbaijan's Victory in the Patriotic War.
The book "The Saga of Karabakh, Thirty Years of Longing - Victory of 44 Days" contains memories of writers from liberated Karabakh about their region. For example, Elchin Afandiyev wrote about Shusha, Ramiz Rovshan shared his thoughts about Gubadli.
The project brought together famous writers like Seyran Sakhavat (Fuzuli), Elchin Huseynbayli (Jabrayil), and Agil Abbas (Aghdam) who also shared their memories and thoughts about the country's regions.
The book includes beautiful poems inspired by Karabakh and publicist articles about the Kharibulbul Festival. The author and editor of the book's foreword is Rashad Majid.