"Foreign Policy": Azerbaijan will prevail against Armenia if Nagorno-Karabakh conflict begins again
19 October 2010 [13:45] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani government`s decision to increase its military expenditures is discussed by the U.S. analysts.
The U.S. “Foreign Policy” magazine writes on the issue that Azerbaijan plans to nearly double its military expenditures for the coming year. Much of this money will be directed towards modernizing the Azerbaijani military. Is this a prelude to a renewed round of fighting with Armenia over Nagorno-Karabakh?
The article says the war from 1988 to 1994 led to the occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh and adjacent regions by Armenia, and in the end, the territory was cleansed of ethnic Azeris and re-populated with Armenians. And peace negotiations, which are supposed to be mediated by Russia, the U.S. and France, don`t seem to be going anywhere.
“But that war took place just as the Soviet Union was coming apart, when both countries were fledgling Soviet republics. Things might look a little different this time around.” The author says Azerbaijan`s GDP is around $46.13 billion, compared with Armenia`s $11.92 billion. Baku enjoys good relations with all of its neighbors, including Russia, Iran, Georgia, and Turkey, as well as foreign powers like the United States and China. Armenia, meanwhile, is a lot less loved. Relations with Georgia are tepid and with Turkey they`re non-existent.
“Of course, it`s possible, even likely, that nothing will happen in the South Caucasus any time soon. But if it does, it looks like Azerbaijan will be ready.”