Shocking incident in Armenian army: Lieutenant-colonel savagely punished
06 May 2010 [12:40] - TODAY.AZ
"The Armenian army is like Wonderland. You disappear once you get there.”
The author of this quatrain about the Armenian army, which can easily be found on the Internet, was likely a young man who once served there. Like anyone else, he knows the plight of the local army, which is constantly praised by Armenian Defense Minister Seyran Ohanian.
Armenian media regularly reports on the disastrous situation in the Armenian army, all sorts of abuses, bullying, crimes against soldiers and frequent escapes. However, the news released later, certainly surprised even seasoned military officers and soldiers.
Armenian press reported that a lieutenant colonel of the Armenian armed forces, commander of a battalion of the Armavir military unit, was hospitalized in a military hospital in Yerevan with four stab wounds. The Military Prosecutor's Office confirmed this fact. A criminal case on the grounds of an attempted suicide was launched right after the incident.
It later turned out that on the day of the incident, the military unit’s management instructed to "punish the battalion commander for his offensive remarks about Defense Minister Seyran Ohanian." They could have punished him, for example, by reducing his already meager salary, demoting him, dismissing him or even putting him on tribunal.
But the wise men of the army decided to act differently, in their usual perverted manner.
The commander was tied to a chair and soldiers were told to shout insulting things at him while passing by. Not wishing to suffer humiliation, the colonel somehow freed his hands and stabbed himself with a knife four times.
The news is certainly shocking and once again testifies to the lack of rule of law and disorder in the Armenian army. It is high time Ohanian dealt with them instead of using his regular harangue on the combat capability of the Armenian army.
The army of any other country will hardly treat its officer this way for criticizing the minister. The officer was subject to inhuman punishment by his senior officers who wear the same uniform and the same insignia.
Certainly, only a handful of people in the Armenian army have any idea about honor and dignity. If you take into account that top officials largely consist of Karabakh bandits who once fired at peaceful inhabitants from behind the bushes, it becomes clear that the story leaked to the Armenia media was hardly true. After all, this story has quite a lot of contradictions.
For instance, why did the officer who set himself free by some miracle decide to inflict four stab wounds on his body? It would be more reasonable if he attacked on his attackers with a knife. How could the colonel, whose hands were tied up, have a knife?
Maybe the story is quite different and the "suicide attempt" is a version intended for the public. True, if they actually planned to insult the colonel in a chair or decided to simply kill him, this shows the lawlessness and anarchy prevailing in the Armenian army.
So, next time when Ohanian decides to rattle the sabre and praise his army, he should at least in advance ask whether embarrassing cases took place in the army…
Nevertheless, the minister’s reluctance to inquire about such facts in advance is understandable as they have become an integral part of routine for the Armenian army.