04 December 2014 [16:20] - TODAY.AZ
Women in ICT Club ‘FEMMES DIGITALES’ has been created in Azerbaijan.
The FEMMES DIGITALES is the first professional structure in the country, bringing together women, related to information and communication technologies.
The Club’s official opening ceremony was held at the Baku Expo Center during the telecommunication and information technology exhibition "BakuTel 2014" on December 3.
Head of the European Union Delegation to Azerbaijan Malena Mard and Estonia’s former Foreign Minister Kristiina Ojuland addressed the event.
The purpose of the Club is to unite women and girls in the ICT area, working in the public and private sectors, as well as in the sphere of social activity.
The founders and members of the Club are planning their example and practical activities to increase Azerbaijani women’s and girls’ desire to make a career and receive education in this exciting and rapidly growing field, enjoy the ICT benefits as consumers, and users in order to make their life better.
Azerbaijan is now undertaking measures to develop its non-oil segment of economy. In this context, ICT is one of the prominent sectors. Over the past five years, the income of information technology sector of Azerbaijan has doubled.
Azerbaijan, which has always played a leading role in the provision of unlimited opportunities for women, acknowledges and supports the leading role played by female professionals in the further development and maintenance of the dynamic and competitive ICT sector.
The world’s growing demand for a range of skills in the ICT sector is a unique opportunity to determine properly the place of girls and women in the industry and provide them with the tools they need to succeed.
Among the founders of the Club are women holding leading positions in different companies and organizations of Azerbaijan, such as the B.est Solutions, Microsoft, HP, Azercell, Bakcell, Azerfon, BBTV, the Communications & High Technologies Ministry, AGAT, ITECA, High Tech Research Center, ASAN, Mont LLC, and etc.