TransCaspian - the International Transport, Transit and Logistics Exhibition to be hosted in Baku on 16-18 of June
13 June 2011 [18:25] - TODAY.AZ
This year, TransCaspian - the International Transport, Transit and Logistics Exhibition - celebrates its tenth anniversary.  Over the years, the exhibition has become the most important transport forum in the region, through which innovative technologies and equipment for the transport industry are demonstrated, new offices opened, and joint ventures established.
Since its launch, the exhibition has been supported by the Ministry of Transport of the Republicof Azerbaijan, and worked closely with TRACECA, the leading transport industry organization.  The exhibition is organized by Iteca Caspian LLC, part of ITE Group Plc.
For 10 years, the exhibition has brought together a serious body of exhibitors, including logistics operators; rail, sea and air transport companies; shipbuilding and road-building companies; distributors of commercial vehicles; and many other businesses from the transport sector.
Along with commercial companies, the exhibition also presents state bodies, including the Ministry of Transport of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan State Railways, Azerbaijan State Caspian Sea Shipping Company, Azerbaijan Airlines, Baku International Sea Trade Port, and Russian Maritime Register of Shipping in Azerbaijan.
As an example of stability, the exhibition has acquired the status of an important strategic project, which each year focuses the attention of the international transport community on Azerbaijan.  Recently, owing to the policy of the country’s leadership, Azerbaijan has made significant progress in strengthening Azerbaijan’s position as an important link in global oil and gas pipeline routes, and as a major transport hub in the Europe-Caucasus-Asia unified transport system.
In addition, large sums are being invested in expanding and modernizing the country’s internal transport system: new road junctions are being built, the country’s transport arteries are being reconstructed, and ambitious projects are being realized – the construction of the bridge in the Bay of Baku, the Baku International Sea Trade Port, the new Baku Airport and other projects.  The intensive development of the country’s transport industry underlines the importance of the TransCaspian exhibition.
Reflecting the processes in this sector of the economy, the exhibition helps attract investment and improve local infrastructure, and for exhibitors is an excellent opportunity to assess the market, share experiences, hold effective meetings and find new partners.