Barmek's president faces official charges
06 February 2007 [22:13] - TODAY.AZ
Official accusations have been made against president of Barmek Azerbaijan Electricity Distribution LLC Huseyn Arabul on Article 179.3.2 (embezzlement), 308.2 (abuse of power) and 313 of the Criminal Code.
Criminal case launched against Barmek's high rank officials under articles 179.3.2, 306.2, 308.2 and 313 of the Criminal Code in the Republic Prosecutor's Office Office to Combat Corruption is over. The materials of the criminal case have been submitted to the accused for acquaintance. Later the criminal case will be considered by the court.
The investigation found out that under the contract between Economic Development Ministry and Turkey's Barmek Holding Inc., the company was to run the Bakielektrikshebeke Open Joint Stock Company for 25 years. Under the investment program, the company was to invest $51million in the first five years. Notably low investment was made on account of Barmek consumers.
The investigation also found that Barmek's high officers embezzled AZN 9,143,940. Barmek high-ranking officers Omar Guner Ismayil, Vefa Agayev, Mahir Novruzov, Chingiz Ibadov, Vaaleh Zeynalov, Chingiz Abdullayev, Esger Esgerzadeh were held accountable on articles 179.3.2, 308.2 and 313 of the Criminal Code and arrested. APA