Agreement on Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway ready to be signed
17 January 2007 [14:48] - TODAY.AZ
The agreements on Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway between Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey governments, as well as the agreement on the construction and rehabilitation terms of the railway in Georgia within the frame work of the implementation of this project between Azerbaijan and Georgia governments have been coordinated on January 13 in Tbilisi.
During the meeting in Tbilisi the participants reached to an agreement to sigh those documents, Azerbaijan Foreign Ministry Press Center told the APA.
FM notes that Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway is one of the main elements of West-East energy-transport corridor, and will serve as background for economic rise, stability and improvement of well-fare in the region.
The railway line built on international standards, will give opportunity to transport of goods and passengers on time and safe, to increase the volume of transportations, to reduce the tariffs.
FM stated that, this is one of the successes of the strategy of Azerbaijani foreign policy and the implementation of this is project will be the next successful step of Azerbaijan.
This railway will serve to transport of passengers and goods to Europe and Asia passing from Georgia and Turkey, to increase the transit of export of products from Azerbaijani territory, to build transport relations of Caspian basin with Europe, to accelerate integration processes to Europe, diversification of transportation ways of commodity and services, independence of region countries and strengthening of sovereignty.