26 October 2023 [17:44] - TODAY.AZ
On October 25, ADA University opened a book exhibition dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of National Leader Heydar Aliyev called "Heydar Aliyev 100-year Jubilee Book Fair: Celebration of a Century Full of Sacrifice, Leadership, and Inspiration," Azernews reports.
Head of ADA Library Elchin Mammadov said that the opening ceremony of the three-day exhibition was attended by prominent writers, literary figures, and other representatives.
At the opening ceremony, ADA University Vice-Rector for Strategy and Development Vafa Kazdal and Academic Affairs Vice-Rector Elkin Nurmammadov ADA University plays the role of an intellectual centre and hosts various events. This event, organized by the ADA library, which is one of the strategic facilities of the ADA University, provides academic exchange by bringing readers and authors together.
Director of the Presidential Library of the Office of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Honored Culture Worker Mayil Ahmadov noted that the organization of the exhibition is very important in terms of deeper study, research, and promotion of the life and activities of the National Leader as the President, as well as the rich heritage. The legacy of the National Leader is collected in these publications and books. There are already hundreds of publications reflecting his legacy. The collection, protection, and storage of these publications is the responsibility of scientific and educational institutions and libraries.
Alexander Rytov, Regional Representative of "EBSCO" Information Services, said that book fairs create conditions for increasing interest in books among young people, spending their free time effectively, developing reading habits, and attracting more readers to libraries.
Later, the exhibition, which was represented by various publishing houses, bookstores, and aggregators, including academic, private, and university libraries, was declared open.
Within the framework of the exhibition supported by "EBSCO" Information Services, "TEAS Press" Publishing House, and "LIBRAFF" Network of Bookstores, besides the theme of Heydar Aliyev's life and heritage, it covers various fields, as well as topics of contemporary literature, publishing trends, and cultural exchange. panels and conversations, and interactive activities were held.
It should be noted that in the following days of the exhibition, it is planned to hold various activities, including conversations with authors, book presentations, book signing ceremonies, and library information technologies.