Azerbaijan relocates another 18 families to liberate Lachin
18 July 2023 [15:11] - TODAY.AZ
According to the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, the return of IDPs of Lachin to the city of Lachin continues as part of the Great Return, Azernews reports.
Today, the next caravan sent from the "Gobu Park 3" residential complex in the Garadagh district of Baku city to Lachin has arrived at the destination. At this stage, 18 more families - 73 people have been relocated to the city of Lachin.
With this, a permanent settlement of 111 families, i.e. 424 people, was ensured in the city of Lachin.
Azerbaijan has welcomed 18 more families to the newly liberated Lachin district, bringing the total number of families relocated to the area to 55. The families were relocated in accordance with the instruction of the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, as part of the Great Return program.
The Lachin district, which was previously occupied by Armenia, was liberated in August 2022 as part of the trilateral ceasefire agreement between Azerbaijan, Armenia, and Russia. Under the agreement, the city was to be handed over to Azerbaijan after the completion of a new road, which would be an alternative to the Lachin corridor.
The city of Lachin was temporarily controlled by the Russian peacekeepers to provide communication between Armenia and Karabakh region. After the signing of the peace deal, Azerbaijan liberated 300 villages, settlements, city centers, and the historical Shusha city that had been under Armenian occupation for about 30 years.
The families were given the keys to their apartments in Lachin. To date, 213 people have returned to Lachin. It is estimated that by the end of 2023, around 10,000 people will have returned to the Karabakh and East Zangazur economic regions.
The return of the families to Lachin is a significant step in the ongoing process of rebuilding the region and restoring peace and stability to the area. Azerbaijan is committed to ensuring that all displaced families are able to return to their homes and rebuild their lives.