Russian peacekeepers' cars freely pass along Azerbaijan's Lachin-Khankandi highway
02 January 2023 [13:43] - TODAY.AZ
Since the twelfth day, Azerbaijani non-governmental organizations (NGO) have been peacefully protesting in Karabakh near the area where Russian peacekeepers are currently stationed, Azernews reports.
Russian peacekeepers were traveling in two passenger cars when they were unimpeded on the Lachin-Khankandi road in Azerbaijan.
Earlier, the Lachin-Khankandi road was open to the support vehicles of Russian peacekeepers.
Previously, the Azerbaijanis were rumored to have blocked the Lachin road and prevented supply vehicles from passing because they were holding a peaceful protest rally close to Shusha, which is where the peacekeepers' post is located.
Non-governmental organization representatives from Azerbaijan have been protesting against the fact that Azerbaijani experts are not allowed on the territory to keep an eye on the illegitimate exploitation of deposits near where the peacekeepers are stationed.