Production of "Azeri" field exceeded 2 mln barrels of oil Azeri light
21 April 2005 [16:27] - TODAY.AZ
Effectiveness of operation of platform, installed in the central part of field Azeri is 84.2%, and its production presently exceeded 2,076 mln barrels of oil, the agency Trend reports, press release of Azerbaijan International Operating company (AIOC) informs about this.
Document indicates, the oil production in 2005 will grow as 7 balance pre-drilling wells are commissioned, before launch of drilling of wells from platform during subsequent years. It is expected, this year total production in central part of "Azeri" is to be about 35 mln barrles (this is equivalent, in average, to 93 thousand barrels of oil per day).
Oil from the central part of "Azeri" is delivered by new 30 inch marine pipeline to coastal terminal in Sangachal, which was earlier expanded, taking into account acceptance of additional volumes of oil from the field "Azeri- Chirag-Guneshli" (ACG).
The document reads, the oil from ACG is transported presently from terminal to Sangachal to the world markets by existing export routes. It will be transported in future by new export routes, including pipeline Baku- Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC), when it will be commissioned later this year.
Gas produced from the central part of "Azeri", excluding those volumes, which are used for keeping of strata pressure and as a fuel, it will be delivered by new export pipeline from terminal to Sangachal to system of CSS "Azerigaz" for application within the state, starting from the second quarter of 2005.