Azerbaijan government prolongs ICRC access to all places of detention
19 February 2005 [11:03] - TODAY.AZ
On 18 February 2005, the Azerbaijan Government represented by Mr. Fikret Mammadov, Minister of Justice and the International Committee of Red Cross (ICRC), represented by Mrs. Mary Werntz, Head of the ICRC Delegation in Azerbaijan signed a protocol prolonging for a second time , the original 2000 Agreement on ICRC access places of detention.
The first agreement granting access for the ICRC to all places of detention and all categories of detainees was signed on June 1, 2000 and was prolonged for a two year period in 2002.
In 2004 ICRC teams carried out 68 visits to places of detention. The visit to detention places includes the right of ICRC delegates to hold talks in private with the detainees and to repeat their visits as often as is deemed necessary.
The ICRC welcomes this successful outcome and is looking forward to strengthening its constructive relationship with Azerbaijan authorities. /APA/