27 February 2017 [17:30] - TODAY.AZ
A documentary "I want to fly" about Azerbaijani paralympian will be screened in the United States.
Directed by Maria Ibrahimova, film will be shown at Annual Durango Independent festival on March 3, Trend Life reported.
The film's main character is Kamal Mammadov who has become disabled after traffic accident.
Although friends turned their backs on him, but it did not crush him.
Mamadov, confined to a wheelchair, did not lose faith and came to lead an active lifestyle.
He admitted that the first years after the injury were very difficult for him and he had to adapt to new conditions of life.
"After a serious injury when I lost close people, I was very upset. However, as time has passed, I have realized that this is not the end of the world. Many people call us people with disabilities. I wanted to prove that we are people with unlimited physical possibilities!" said Mammadov.
In July 2012, Kamal Mammadov was the first Azerbaijani, disabled of the first group who made a parachute jump.
He did it again with Azerbaijani flag in Belarus, Ukraine and Russia.
In 2014, Mammadov became the first disabled person in Azerbaijan who made a flight on a paraglider.
He created a public organization to provide assistance to athletes with disabilities. At the same time he joined the Paralympic Committee and became infatuated with fencing and in wheelchair dance sport.
Earlier in 2013 Mammadov took a gold medal at the Paralympics and became the Azerbaijani champion in fencing. He took the bronze in the dancing competition among the disabled in 2012.
The Azerbaijan Paralympics Committee includes hundreds of athletes, many of whom have achieved many successes since 1996 as a result of sound policies. In the same year for the first time, the country was represented in Atlanta Summer Paralympics Games with two athletes, representing two sports.
The project is implemented with the support of Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan. Earlier, documentary have been already shown in Bulgaria, India, USA and Egypt.
During this year the film will also be presented in Turkey, Nepal, Ukraine, Germany and Bulgaria.