Azeri artist honored with "Man of the Millennium" award
10 February 2012 [15:05] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani painter Sakit Mammadov has become the first artist of the Azerbaijani origin to receive a prestigious "Man of the Millennium" award of Russia.
The Azerbaijani artist was honored with this high award for his contribution to world culture and art. The award ceremony took place at the Tchaikovsky Concert Hall in Moscow, Russia, and brought together prominent members of the public and famous personalities in cultures and art.
The distinguished “Man of the Millennium" award was founded with the assistance of the Office of the President of the Russian Federation, Federal Council and State Duma of the Federal Assembly of Russia, UNESCO and UN.
Sakit Mammadov’s biographical information has been included in "People of our millennium” encyclopedia, which also comes with support from the Office of the President of the Russian Federation, the Federal Council, State Duma, United Nations and UNESCO.
Russian Prime Minister Vladimir Putin, the late Patriarch of Moscow and All Russia Alexy II and other famous personalities have been conferred with this notable award. "I am proud to be Azerbaijani and represent Azerbaijan here. I believe, this award belongs not only to me, but to all people of Azerbaijan, the country with ancient culture and rich traditions of art," said Sakit Mammadov at the award ceremony.