Int'l bicycle tour in memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev will be held
04 February 2012 [12:19] - TODAY.AZ
An international bicycle tour in a memory of the national leader Heydar Aliyev will take place in Azerbaijan, said visiting President of the International Cycling Union Pat McQuaid.
Mr. McQuaid said President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attaches great importance to development of this kind of sport in the country. He said last year athlete Yelena Chalikh qualified for Olympic Games 2012.
A representative of the Cycling Union Albert Roder said the professional bicycle tour, which is to start on May 10, will bring together 20 teams with 6 riders in each from US, Australia, Europe and Asia. The competitions will have five stages, the last in Baku.
Vice President of Azerbaijan Cycling Union Namik Aliyev hoped this bicycle tour would be traditional. The sponsors of the tour are Turkish Airlines and German Volkswagen.